News

Subscribe

2014 Kurrajong Classic August 31

24 Aug 2014

Although we have a good number of volunteers we can always do with extra help for running the event, so if you have some spare time on this coming Sunday why not drive up to Kurrajong and enjoy the atmosphere of the event as well as helping out with the running..

For those who are already registered to help the Duties Schedule is below. 

KURRAJONG CLASSIC: DUTIES SCHEDULE 31 August 2014
……… AS AT 14 AUGUST 2014

RACE DIRECTOR Rob Bates
SET UP SATURDAY Rob Bates; Paul Crotty; Paul McDonald; Bob Shields
TIMING/ PHOTO FINISH CNSW
STARTER/ RESULTS Paul Crotty/ Paul McDonald
P.A. /PRESENATIONS / PRIZES Kevin Young/ Tony Green
FIRST AID Jude Bates/ Natalie Kaebisch
NUMBERS/ LATE ENTRIES Donna Gates/ Natalie Kaebisch/Simone Kennedy
PARKING /START/FINISH AREA MARSHALL Chris Anthony/Rob Dowdall/Rob Stevenson
SIGNS/EQUIPMENT/ SET UP Sunday Paul McDonald
STARTER/MARSHALL Rob Bates/ Paul McDonald
CORNERS
• Putty Road Bob Shields/ David Rogers
• Blaxlands Ridge + KOM Judge Richard Falzon
• Comleroy/E. Kurrajong Neil Ramsay + Frank Merritt
• East Kurrajong Rd, Old East Kurrajong Rd Signs to be erected – start/finish marshals if
necessary – Rob Stevenson
LEAD CARS
9.00 am Elite Men/U23 5 laps Peter Brooks
9.15 am U19 Men 3 laps Phil Gates
9.30 am Women 3 laps Chrissy Twomey
9.45 am Division 2 3 laps Andrew Cooper/ Peter Barraket
11.00 am Division 3 2 laps Trevor Wait
SPARES VEHICLES
9.00 am Elite Men/U23 5 laps 3 cars: Ron Peek/ Matt Loupis/ Trent Wilson
9.15 am U19 Men 3 laps 1 car: Brad McGee and Gunnar Kaebisch (mechanic)
9.30 am Women 3 laps 2 cars: Kelvin Rundle and Andrew Fisher
9.45 am Division 2 3 laps 2 cars: Steve McGarrity and Kim Parslow; David
Henderson and Baz Toth
11.00 am Division 3 2 laps 1 car: Ricci McDonell and Guy Gilbert (mechanic)
OTHER
COMMISSARIES Chief Comm: Robyn Sprouster
Elaine Ryan, Howie Grimshaw, Damian Scarf, B
Ward, Ian Hood, Shane Borger, Norm Sargent
Motor Cycle: Geoff Yeomans OR Darren Clarke
CANTEEN Jude Bates/ Karen Young
BBQ Ronni Kennedy
VOLUNTEER REFRESHMENTS Kate Bates
PA/RADIOS Bob Shields

TIMES & DISTANCES - 2014

DIVISION LAPS DISTANCE APPROX FINISH
TIME
9:00AM ELITE/U23 MEN 5 laps 165km 1:10PM
9:05AM U/19 MEN 3 laps 99km 11:45PM
9:10AM U19/WOMEN 3 laps 99km 12:00PM
9:30AM Division 2 3 laps 99km 12:10PM
11:00AM Division 3 2 laps 66km 12:50PM

MEETING PLACE
STANLEY PARK HALL, East Kurrajong Rd, EAST KURRAJONG


MEETING TIMES
Set up, Canteen and BBQ volunteers should arrive at Stanley Park by
7:30am.
Lead and Spares Vehicles require a radio/ lights/ signs and should be at
Stanley Park at least 1 hour before your event start time.
All volunteers should report to Rob Bates to collect a copy of:
 Program
 Instructions
 Refreshments voucher

Proud supporters and sponsors